Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Kristen Bailey
Virginia/West Virginia Region

Regional Coordinator Distinguished Service Award

Dr. James Brumbaugh
Virginia/West Virginia Regional Coordinator

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Brian Clark
Omega Eta Chapter
New River Community College
Dublin, Virginia

Jenni VanCuren
Alpha Beta Omega Chapter
Lord Fairfax Community College
Middletown, Virginia

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Whitney Burleson
Alpha Beta Omega Chapter
Lord Fairfax Community College
Middletown, Virginia

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Sherry Ampuero
Natalia Chavez Choque
Kamau Elizabeth
Zion Faye
Yaeeun Jun
Sadik Karma
Glody Mbaki
Quynh Ngo
Tho Nguyen
Thuy Truong

Alpha Beta Rho Chapter
Northern Virginia Community College
Annandale, Virginia

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Linda Austin
Alpha Beta Omega Chapter
Lord Fairfax Community College
Middletown, Virginia

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Dr. Don Stowers
New River Community College
Dublin, Virginia

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Upsilon Phi Chapter
Danville Community College
Danville, Virginia

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 5 - Celestial Frontiers
Alpha Pi Chi Chapter
Eastern Shore Community College
Melfa, Virginia

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Upsilon Phi Chapter
Danville Community College
Danville, Virginia

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Robin Rich-Coates
Alpha Pi Chi Chapter
Eastern Shore Community College
Melfa, Virginia

Vickie Taylor
Upsilon Phi Chapter
Danville Community College
Danville, Virginia

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Michael Haynes
Alpha Beta Omega Chapter
Lord Fairfax Community College
Middletown, Virginia

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Psi Iota Chapter
Lord Fairfax Community College
Warrenton, Virginia

Upsilon Phi Chapter Danville Community College
Danville, Virginia

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. Linda Thomas-Glover
Eastern Shore Community College
Melfa, Virgina

Travel Award

First Place
New River Community College

Second Place
Eastern West Virginia CTC

 

Communication

First Place
Danville Community College

Second Place
Blue Ridge Community College

Third Place
New River Community College

Fundraising

First Place
Eastern Shore Community College

Second Place
Blue Ridge Community College

Fighting Cancer

First Place
Danville Community College

Second Place
Blue Ridge Community College

Third Place
Eastern Shore Community College

C4

New River Community College

Horizon Awards

Distinguished Alumni
Lisa Borges

 

Hallmark Awards

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

First Place
Northern Virginia Community College – Annandale

Second Place
Piedmont Virginia Community College

Third Place
Danville Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer

First Place
Whitney Burleson
Lord Fairfax Community College - Middletown

Second Place
Brittany Savage
Eastern Shore Community College

Third Place
Nicole Reyes
Eastern Shore Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member

First Place
Crystal Roughton
Eastern Shore Community College

Second Place
Peter Harrison
Lord Fairfax Community College – Middletown

Third Place
Dakota Bernacki
Tidewater Community College – Chesapeake

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Ellen Oliver
New River Community College

Distinguished Chapter Advisor

First Place
Brian Clark
New River Community College

Second Place
Jenni Van Curen
Lord Fairfax Community College – Middletown

Third Place
Joann Credle
Northern Virginia Community College – Annandale

Continuing Excellence Advisor

Robin Rich-Coates
Eastern Shore Community College

College Project

First Place
Lord Fairfax Community College – Middletown

Second Place
Eastern Shore Community College

Third Place
Northern Virginia Community College - Annandale

Honors in Action

Theme 1 Myth and Reality
Thomas Nelson Community College

Theme 2 Individualism and Collectivism
New River Community College

Theme 3 Rights and Responsibilities
First Place
Tidewater CC – Virginia Beach

Second Place
Lord Fairfax Community College – Middletown

Third Place
Tidewater Community College – Chesapeake

Theme 4 – Peace and War
Virginia Western Community College

Theme 5 – Beauty and Vulgarity
Eastern Shore Community College

Theme 6 – Natural and Engineered
First Place – Germanna Community College

Second Place – Northern Virginia Community College - Annandale

Theme 7 – Innovation and Replication
First Place – Piedmont Virginia Community College

Second Place – Danville Community College

Theme 8 – Nostalgia and Pathos
Blue Ridge Community College

Honors in Action Project

First Place
Germanna Community College

Second Place
Tidewater Community College – Virginia Beach

Third Place
Virginia Western Community College

Most Improved Chapter Award

Germanna Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Second Place
Tidewater Community College – Virginia Beach

Third Place
Eastern Shore Community College

Fourth Place
Lord Fairfax Community College – Middletown

Fifth Place
Virginia Western Community College

Sixth Place
Piedmont Virginia Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Award

First Place
Germanna Community College


Regional Recognitions (20 Certificates)

Regional Fellowship

Virginia Western CC

Regional Honors in Action

Blue Ridge CC
Danville CC
Eastern Shore CC
New River CC
Northern Virginia CC
Virginia Western CC
West Virginia CTC


Five Star Chapter Development

CoHost Chapters (2 plaques provided and 1 ordered)

Piedmont Virginia CC
Thomas Nelson CC
New River CC

Thank you for Ashlynne Banks